Kantemir

Legal Information

Legal notice & Privacy statement

 

General presentation

 

Publisher:

KANTEMIR
S.A.S. au capital de 261 000 euros
Z.A. Mané Craping, 56690 Landévant, France
SIRET: 321 702 425 00034
Intra-community VAT: FR 64 321 702 425

 

Director of publication: M. Sébastien MEYER (General Director)

Contact: +33 (0)2 97 56 65 21 – info@kantemir.com

 

Hosted by:

ARROBASE
PA du Moustoir, BP 60437, 56404 Auray, France
Phone: +33 (0)2 97 50 84 90 

This website is a free of access corporate website. It introduces and describes our main activities.

We are committed to respect the laws and the rights of individuals. We endeavour to provide quality information. However, if any information appears inaccurate or inappropriate, please let us know by writing to the following address: dpo@kantemir.com.

 

Access to the Customer Area

A Customer Area is available on this website to upload users’ contents (text, photos, videos, drawings, etc.)

To access the Customer Area, you will need personal access codes that we will provide. It is your responsibility to take appropriate measures to ensure the secrecy of these codes. Please inform us of any fraudulent use that you may be aware of. In the event of non-compliance with the rules (laws in force, morality, good behavior), we reserve the right to suspend your access.

The contents you upload are within your exclusive choice and responsibility. It will be used only to respond to your request and will be deleted from the Customer Area as soon as we received it.

 

Intellectual property

No reproduction or representation, in whole or in part, of the pages, data or any other constituent elements of this website (logo, image, text, video, etc.), by any process or medium whatsoever, is prohibited without the express and prior authorization of KANTEMIR and constitutes an infringement.

It is admitted for strictly educational purposes (presentation made by a trainee for example).

 

Hypertext links

The creation of links to the website www.kantemir.fr or www.kantemir.com must be approved by the director of publication.

The links implemented within this website towards other websites can not engage the responsibility of KANTEMIR.

Cookies

Cookies are small text files that are stored in the memory of your terminal via your browser. They enable this website to work smoothly and securely (session and security cookies). They also record information about how visitors interact with the website (tracking cookies - pages viewed, date and time of consultation, language of choice, IP address etc.).

Different categories of cookies are dropped in the memory of your terminal. These cookies are used for the website proper functioning and for statistical purposes.

Data collected by cookies is anonymized so that we cannot identify a natural person.

 

Cookies’ name

Purpose

Duration

PHPSESSID

Identify a user session (strictly necessary).

Session

_ga

Distinguish users (Performance).

12 months

_gid

Distinguish users (Performance).

24 hours

_gat_gtag_UA-38422068-1

Throttle request rate (Performance).

1 minute

cookieconsent_status

Keep track of user choice regarding the cookies collection (Legal).

12 months

 

This website uses Google Analytics, a websites analysis service supplied by Google Inc. To know more about cookies used by Google Analytics, please visit this page:

https://developers.google.com/analytics/devguides/collection/analyticsjs/cookie-usage?hl=fr

For users navigating on websites using Google Analytics, Google provides a plug-in for browsers to prevent the data collection. This plug-in is available at this address: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

 

You can also disable the use of cookies by using your browser’s parameters. Click on the corresponding link to find out how.

 

Browser

Link

Google Chrome

https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=fr

Mozilla Firefox

https://support.mozilla.org/fr/kb/activer-desactiver-cookies

Safari

http://support.apple.com/kb/PH17191?viewlocale=fr_FR&locale=en_US

Opera

http://help.opera.com/Windows/10.20/fr/cookies.html

Internet Explorer

http://windows.microsoft.com/fr-fr/internet-explorer/delete-manage-cookies#ie=ie-11

 

For more details on cookies and the way to manage it, we advise you to visit this website: www.youronlinechoices.com (developed by EDAA - European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance).

Personal data

We endeavor that the data collection and processing comply with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Data Protection Act.

With your prior consent, we may collect and/or process your personal data, in particular when (i) you send an information request or a quotation inquiry, (ii) you request to create your Customer Area, (iii) we get in contact with you by telephone or for prospection, visits, exhibitions, etc.

 

What information do we collect?

  • Surname
  • First name
  • Job title
  • Telephone number
  • Email address
  • Spoken languages (i.e. language in which we can communicate with you)
  • Login and password of the FTP server

 

How do we use your data?

We mainly use your personal data to manage our customers and prospects, in particular to respond to your requests and regularly send you information that you may be interested in.

The personal data collected are neither passed to third parties nor used for other purposes.

 

How much time do we keep your data?

We keep your personal data as long as necessary to serve you, handle your requests and ensure business continuity.

The length of time personal data you give us depends on how we use them, for example:

  • To get in contact with you for quotes/orders management and prospection: throughout the lifetime of the company;
  • To send you newsletters: until you unsubscribe;
  • To register you as a user of the FTP server: 3 years after the end of our commercial relations.

As a general policy, we keep your personal data as long as we consider them relevant (for business continuity, follow-up, history) and up-to-date.

You can oppose to this conservation as it is explained in the following paragraph « How can you access your personal data? ».

 

How can you access your personal data?

In accordance with the applicable legal and regulatory provisions, in particular the law n ° 78-17 of January 6th, 1978 modified relative to the computing, the files and the freedoms and the European regulation n ° 2016/679 / UE of April 27th, 2016 (applicable as of May 25, 2018), you have the right to access, rectify, port and erase your personal data or limit processing.

For any other information or exercise of your rights, you can contact our Data Protection Officer (DPO) by writing to dpo@kantemir.com.

 

Where do we store your personal data?

Your personal data are stored either in our databases, either in those of our services providers (in France).

In some cases (use of an emailing tool and a website audience analysis service), your personal data may be transferred outside the EU (in the United States). Guarantees have been taken to ensure a sufficient level of protection of your personal data since the recipients adhere to the principles of the "Privacy Shield".

 

Is your data kept secure?

We aim to ensure the confidentiality and security of your personal data, so as to prevent any alteration, loss or access by unauthorized third parties. In this perspective, we take physical, technical and organizational measures:

  • User access control: access to software by our employees only if they are concerned - access to software by personal password
  • Software protection measures: antivirus, firewall, security agent, limitation of Internet access, management of the Wi-Fi network
  • Traceability measures: date of creation, date of modification
  • Backup of data: daily backups on our servers, continuity plan